Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: E-L

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Earls, Robert D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Eastwood, Norman W.

Private

Navigator

Eaton, Byron A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Edgerton, Richard S. 

Technical Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Edmunds, James R. III

First Lieutenant

Utilities Officer

Edwards, Charles A. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

Edwards, James C.

Corporal

Cook

Edwards, James W.

Corporal

Cabinetmaker

Elliott, William R.

Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Ellison, Carl R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Embrey, Jean E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Emmerling, Roy R.

Sergeant

Police Sergeant

Erickson, Clayton R.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Eskine, Orville A.

Private First Class

Basic

Evans, Alva A. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ewers, Charles J.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Ewing, Charles J.

Private

Basic

Fahs, Richard J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Faith, Dale C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Fallon, Thomas R.

Private First Class

Basic

Farley, William M.

Private

Navigator

Feakins, Paul H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Feid, Gordon I.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Feldhaus, Earl L.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Felshman, George

Corporal

Cook

Feltes, Alfred M.

Private

Basic

Ferguson, Henry J. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Fernandez, Augustin

Corporal

Cook

Fey, William H. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fischburg, Edward A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fischer, Paul T.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Fitzgerald, Thomas G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Foley, Francis H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Folk, Herbert R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ford, William B.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Fortini, Anthony M.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Fouracre, Robert H.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Fowler, Doyle E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fox, Curtis S.

Private First Class

Basic

Foxhole

-

Mascot

Fraher, John P.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Franck, James Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Frankel, Albert J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Freeman, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Friar, John B.

Private

Basic

Frownfelter, William H.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Fuchs, Harold O.

Sergeant 

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Fuhrer, Harry A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Furch, Joseph A. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Furuseth, Owen J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fuschetti, Joseph A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Gainey, Wilbur R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Gallagher, Marlyn R.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gallo, Anthony V.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gamble, James E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gant, Jack A.

First Lieutenant

Communications Watch Officer

Gardner, Charles R.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Garlock, Paul E.

Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Garls, James D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Garretson, George D.

Private

Clerk, Administrative

Garton, Edward E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Gates, Everett L.

Corporal

Cook

Gavin, John J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gazboda, Joseph E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gebhart, Donald F.

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Gehris, Arden G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Geslain, Robert G.

Staff Sergeant

Navy Supplyman

Gibbon, Julian W.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Gibbs, Norbert J.

Corporal

Cook

Gibson, James L.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gibson, William A.

Staff Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Giegerich, Albert A. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

Gilman, George W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Glandon, Daryl R.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Glass, Raymond C. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Glenn, Richard T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Goldsmith, Troy R.

Staff Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Goldstein, Howard A.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Goodman, Hollis W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gorecki, Chester

Corporal

Painter, Aircraft

Graham, George E.

Captain

Pilot

Grant, Earl J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Grant, Robert R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gravello, Walter

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Greig, Charles R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Greth, William E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Grice, Robert G.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Griffin, James F.

Corporal

Cook

Griffith, Harold D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Grossman, Arthur L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Grzelak, Marvin S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Grzeskowiak, Frederick M.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gunn, Joseph E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gutshall, Gerald J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Haddix, Frank

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Haggerty, William T.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Haines, Elwood C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Haley, Richard J.

Sergeant

Recreation Assistant

Hall, Clifford R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hall, Richard B.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Halligan, John E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Hamel, Robert L.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Hammons, Robert W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hancock, William R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hanis, Frederick M.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Hansen, Eugene N.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hargraves, Frederick H.

Private First Class

Postal Clerk

Hargrove, Rabon A.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Haroldson, Carl O.H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Harris, Christian Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Harris, James L.

Private First Class

Basic

Hart, Raymond

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hartell, George J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hartman, John A.

Private

Basic

Hartman, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Hartman, William E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Haselnus, Daniel F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Haworth, Joe H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hayes, James E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hayes, John W.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Haynes, Andrew M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hemingway, Edwin P.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Henderson, Joseph S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Henderson, Odis M.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hendrick, William J.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Henline, Phillip N.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Hennessey, John J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hessell, Robert A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hickey, Xavier R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Hinterburg, Arthur P.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Hirtzel, Raymond G.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Hodge, William L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hodges, Horace H.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Holt, Robert L.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

Holtvedt, James A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Homnick, Frederick R.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Honan, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Horan, William T.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Horton, James E.

Corporal

Tractor Driver 

Horvath, Charles L.

Corporal

Cook

Hoskinson, Dean R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Houston, Tom H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hubbard, Ray L.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Hubert, Rudolph L.

Sergeant

Cabinetmaker

Hudson, William H.

Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Hudspeth, Eldridge H.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Huebschman, Melvin C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Huey, Wayne R.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Huff, Charles R. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hufford, George D. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Hughes, Fred P.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hull, Kenneth A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hungerford, William T.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Hunt, Ernest L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hunt, Thomas F.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Iliff, Robert W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Imboden, George C.

Private

Basic

Inman, Stanford R.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Isaksen, Ingolf

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jackson, Levin L. 

Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Jackson, Robert W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Jacobi, Harold H.

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Jacobsen, Donald S.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jacus, Michael Jr. 

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Januszewski, Edward A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Jason, Harlan S.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, Donald A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Johnson, William C.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jones, Charles F.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jones, Earl D.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Jones, Earl G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jones, James H. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Jones, Jefferson D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Jordan, Francis M.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Jordan, Harry L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Julich, Clarence J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Jurgelevich, William M.

Technical Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Kahler, Elmer L.

Private First Class

Basic

Kalbach, Paul E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kassab, Samuel J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Katzeff, Philip J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kaufman, Brooks D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kavanagh, Theodore J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kehr, William A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Keith, John W. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kelly, Harold L.

Private

Basic

Kelsey, Harry C.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Kendall, James H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kennedy, Charles E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kennedy, John M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Killian, Edward F.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Kimble, Lewis A. Jr.

Corporal

Parts Clerk, Automotive

Kimes, Thomas E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kingen, Charles R.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kinsey, Edward P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kirkpatrick, Joseph E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Klapp, Allen S. 

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kleiber, Donald

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kline, Robert J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Klingeman, Carl M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Klinke, Alvin J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Knapp, Charles F.

Staff Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Knapp, Howard J.

Corporal

Cook

Knoll, Alexander P.

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Koenig, Isadore

Private

Plumber

Kollin, Edmund B.

Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Kollmar, Robert T.

Master Technical Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Kos, Frank J.

Private First Class

Navigator

Kovach, Joseph

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Kovalchuk, William

Sergeant

Recreation Assistant

Kowalczyk, Theodore J.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Kowalski, Theodore L.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Koyan, Joseph E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Kramer, Robert W.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Kreig, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Krinopolis, George

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kruse, Clifford D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kuebler, Charles R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kuhns, Gerald A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lacy, Frank R. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

LaDaw, Clarence A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lahart, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lakatos, John S.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Lamberson, John C.

Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Lane, William E.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Laposkey, Donald J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Larini, Louis A.E.

First Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Larson, Edward M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Larson, Jack A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Larson, John F.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Layton, Louis H.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lee, Harold A.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Leffman, Kenneth T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Levy, Benjamin Jr.

Lieutenant (JG)

Electronic Equipment Instructor

Lewis, James C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lewis, James H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Ligon, Robert S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & War Bond Officer

Linetty, Charles J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lisa, Patsy J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Little, Cecil B.

Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Litzau, Robert F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Litzinger, John E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Lochner, Robert J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lockhart, James E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Loftis, Howard G.

Private First Class

Painter, General

Lombardi, Angelo A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Long, George R.

Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Long, Ralph P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Longenberger, Robert W.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Longo, Joseph M.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lopinto, John P.

Corporal

Basic

Lorah, William E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Losey, Charles E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Naval Aviation Pilot

Love, Robert E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Love, William J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lowder, Jack S.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Lowery, Lee J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lowry, Dory G.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lukasek, Frank Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lund, Farley R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lupinos, Joseph

First Lieutenant

Acting Assistant Quartermaster

Lupis, Nicholas

Corporal

Cook

Lynch, Jerome B.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lyon, George H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lyon, Harold E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lyons, William N.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.