Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: M-R

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Machinski, Henry C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mack, Edwin J.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

Macumber, Harold H.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Magee, Luther H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Magill, Robert G.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Maglaras, Charles

Corporal

Barber

Magliacanio, Orlando P.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Mahon, Joseph E.

Private First Class

Basic

Mallard, John W.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Malone, Crawford B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Maloney, James P.

Private

Basic

Maloney, John P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Manahan, Francis W.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Mango, Alfred F.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Manion, John J.

Technical Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Manley, Lloyd E.

Second Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Manning, Francis S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Photographic Officer

Manuele, Alexander J.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Marceau, Raymond A.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Martikainen, Reino J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Martin, Don R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Martincevic, Matthew M.

Sergeant

Cook

Martinson, Lawrence C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Marx, Robert L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Masi, William A.

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Mathesen, Walter E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mathews, William F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Mattas, James M.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Matthews, Wayne E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mattox, Alva

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mauk, Ellsworth R.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mauro, John B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mays, Leroy E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mazza, Peter A.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McAlister, James H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McArdell, Charles R.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McCabe, Robert A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McCarthey, Teague W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

McClain, Ralph F.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McClelland, Hugh H. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio Technician

McCollum, Murray A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

McConkey, Kyle K.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

McCune, Donald C.

First Lieutenant

Assistant Intelligence Officer

McCurry, Lawrence E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McDaniel, Lloyd L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McDearmon, George G. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

McDonald, Franklin

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

McDonald, Joseph F. Jr.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

McDonald, Robert E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McEwen, Homer H.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McFarland, Gordon C. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Message Center Man

McGrath, William Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Assistant Navigation Officer

McKinley, Thomas S. Jr.

Sergeant Major

Sergeant Major

McKinney, Edwin S.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McKinney, Glennis C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McKinney, Harry E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McLaughlin, Michael W.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

McMillin, Walter T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Ground Defense Officer

McReady, Donald O.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

McWhorter, Ivy G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Meadows, Edward B. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Meadows, Robert F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Meier, William E.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Mentzer, Homer L.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Merritt, John W.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Meschke, Raymond W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Meyers, Segis J.

Private First Class

Basic

Mier, Jules F.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Mihelich, Anthony

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Mikalov, Nicholas

Private First Class

Basic

Mikolajczyk, Charles J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mileson, Donald F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Milhousen, James L.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Eugene R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miller, John W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Miller, Johnnie

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Mingauw, Leslie E.

Private First Class

Basic

Mislow, Alexander

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mocine, Corwin R.

Captain

Intelligence Officer

Mode, Clarence L.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Modesitt, Richard E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Communications Chief

Moit, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Molina, Antorio A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Molinari, Januarius

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mondics, Pete E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Monteith, Frank W. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Montgomery, James H.

Private First Class

Navigator

Moorhead, Thomas A.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Moran, Barney

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Morehouse, Howard E. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Moreno, Efren

Private First Class

Basic

Morgan, Robert L.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Morrell, David A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Morrett, George "E"

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Morris, Charles A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Muehleisen, William J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Murphy, Franklin S.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Murphy, William H.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Murphy, William P.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Murray, Billy J.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Murray, Wilbur F.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Murzyn, Teddy E.

Sergeant

Recreation Assistant

Musialowicz, Edwin N.

Corporal

Postal Clerk

Musuneggi, Joseph A.

Corporal

Electrician, General

Nadelman, Ezra M.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Nagy, Anthony

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nahai, John

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Napier, Muriel D.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nash, Harry D.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nasta, Carmine G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Navarre, Arthur H.

First Lieutenant

Adjutant

Neagle, John W.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Neal, Douglas D.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nelson, Harry H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nelson, James M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nelson, James W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nenninger, Marvin E.

Corporal

Aerial Mine Specialist

Nester, Everett Jr.

Private First Class

Awaiting Assignment

Nevils, George W.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

New, Jack S.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Newman, James L.V.

First Lieutenant

Ordnance Officer

Newton, Richard D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nielsen, Russell C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nixon, Van Buren

First Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Noble, Charles W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Noble, Oran W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nolan, Joseph R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Noland, Frank P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Novitzke, Clarence

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Brien, Horace F.

Corporal

Engineering Clerk, Aviation

O'Brien, James D.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Odoms, Howard N.

Staff Sergeant

Classification Specialist

O'Donnell, John F.

Staff Sergeant

Tractor Driver

O'Gara, Michael T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ohlson, Alex Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Okun, Milton

Private

Basic

O'Malley, Francis J.

Private First Class

Basic

Onischuk, Frank

Second Lieutenant

Assistant Operations Officer

O'Reilly, Richard C.

Major

Pilot & Operations Officer

Orifici, John

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Orloski, Andrew A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Orris, John A.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Ortensi, Donald A.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Ossmer, Daniel D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Otto, Elvin L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Owen, Edward O.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Owens, Francis W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Owens, Horace C.

Second Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Packard, James L.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Padach, John Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Palamar, Joseph

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Palmer, Charles L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pappas, Carroll O.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Parker, Arthur F.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Parker, Ward M.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Parks, Olin L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pasachnik, Michael F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Patrick, Cecil O.

Private First Class

Basic

Pawlowski, Conrad J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Payne, Philip D. Sr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pearson, Paul G.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Peavey, Gilman H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Penman, Robert W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Perrigo, William J.

Sergeant

Plotting Board Operator

Perry, Charles H. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Perry, Earl R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Peterson, Eugene A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Peterson, John A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Peting, Carl S.

Private First Class

Refrigeration Mechanic

Petko, Andrew P.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Pierson, George W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pierson, John D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Pietrovich, Adam B.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Piland, George M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pippin, Maurice L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Pittner, Emil D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pitts, Arthur E. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Polakowski, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Polito, Carmelo A.

Private First Class

Basic

Ponder, Edward E.

Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Pontarelli, Nicholas R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Potter, Thomas S.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Powaser, Henry G.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Powers, Carl W. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Prahm, Ernest H.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Prankard, George S.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Pray, Michael L.

Corporal

Machinist

Premo, Thomas W.

Second Lieutenant

Radar Officer

Prickett, John W.

Private First Class

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Prock, Martin M.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Protheroe, Allen R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Przybylowski, John P.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Purger, John C.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pyrch, Theodore H.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pyzoha, Robert P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ralston, Robert I.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ramsey, Louis H.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Rassmusen, Robert R.

Private First Class

Basic

Raugh, Howard H. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rawlins, William J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rayburn, "C" "L"

Private First Class

Water Supplyman

Reed, John C.H.

Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Regan, Harlan M.

Staff Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Rehfeld, Selwyn J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Reid, Robert C.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Reisman, Harold C.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Reitz, Harry J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Reynolds, Joseph L. 

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Riblet, John "R"

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rice, Charles E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Richardson, Isaac S.

Corporal

Clerk Typist

Riehle, Harold F.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Riggle, Richard S.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rinaudo, Carmen P.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Ringler, Charles A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Rinnas, Donald E.

Technical Sergeant

Materiel Stock Clerk

Ritchey, Clayton D.

Private First Class

Cook

Ritter, Warren D.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rivers, Leo H.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Roberson, John M.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Roberts, Conas S.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Robertson, Calvin J.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Robinson, Frank E.

Technical Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Robinson, Harold N.

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Robinson, Lester

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Robinson, Oscar L.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Robinson, Walter A.

Sergeant

Warehouseman

Rock, Frank J. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rogers, Edward A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rohan, Daniel L.

Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Romanak, John F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rommel, Joseph H.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rongstad, Charles J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roome, Howard L. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Roose, Willis A.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Rosen, David

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Rosenblatt, David

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Rosenholtz, Jack

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ross, Clifford E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ross, Francis K.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rossi, Louis

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rothenbach, Albert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rowe, William L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rubano, Pasquale C.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rudewick, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Rummo, Joseph C.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Russell, Calvin R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Russell, Lester J.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Rustvold, Donald W.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Ryan, George B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Ryan, Richard G. Jr.

Private First Class

Water Supplyman

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.