Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

OFFICERS AND MEN OF VMB-613: PAGE 2

Engineering Staff

ENGINEERING STAFF: Front Row (L-R) Technical Sergeant Edward E. Ponder, Master Technical Sergeant Pete E. Mondics, and Technical Sergeant William H. Hudson.  Back Row (L-R) Corporal Horace F. O'Brien, Master Technical Sergeant William F. Mathews, First Lieutenant Van Buren Nixon, and Master Technical Sergeant Robert T. Kollmar. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Engineering

ENGINEERING: Front Row (L-R) Private First Class Louis E. Best, Corporal Ralph F. McClain, Corporal Marvin J. Vogel, Sergeant Ivan D. Stern, and Private First Class Henry O. Shaneyfelt.  Middle Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Frank P. Noland, Sergeant James A. Serenta, Corporal Paul E. Seaman, Sergeant Eugene N. Hansen, Corporal Walter Gravello, Sergeant Robert G. Chapman, and Private First Class Joseph L. Young.  Back Row (L-R) Sergeant Carmine G. Nasta, Private First Class Frank J. Vanek, Staff Sergeant Robert H. Chrisman, Private First Class Joseph H. Abraham, Private First Class Harry H. Nelson, Sergeant Robert "A" Smith, Sergeant Ellsworth R. Mauk, and Private First Class Arthur E. Pitts Jr. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Engineering Specialists

ENGINEERING SPECIALISTS: Front Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Bernard C. Simek, Staff Sergeant Edward J. Smith, Sergeant Alfred T. Apple, Unidentified, Staff Sergeant Lester J. Russell, and Sergeant Roger C. Sprague.  Middle Row (L-R) Private First Class Joseph F. McDonald Jr., Sergeant Eldridge H. Hudspeth, Unidentified, Master Technical Sergeant William F. Mathews, Master Technical Sergeant Robert T. Kollmar, Sergeant Chester Gorecki, Sergeant Theodore J. Kowalczyk, and Staff Sergeant Charles W. Sharpe.  Back Row (L-R) Technical Sergeant Harold J. Workman, Corporal Jack Willadsen, Staff Sergeant Troy R. Goldsmith, Staff Sergeant James W. Squire, Technical Sergeant Robert E. Rudewick, Staff Sergeant John W. Mallard, Staff Sergeant Charles A. Teerkes, and Sergeant Harry E. Skrzypek. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Line Mechanics and Plane Captains

LINE MECHANICS & PLANE CAPTAINS: Front Row (L-R) Sergeant Clarence G. Dupuis, Corporal Frederick H. Buckley, Sergeant Thomas J. Honan, Corporal Harlan S. Jason, Private First Class James B. DePasque, Private First Class Clifford E. Ross, Sergeant Byron D. Wall, Sergeant Alfred G. Arndt, Corporal Earl G. Jones, and Sergeant Albert J. Rothenbach.  Middle Row (L-R) Private First Class Earl R. Perry, Corporal Harold M. Dunlap, Sergeant Alex Brescoach, Sergeant William L. Rowe, Sergeant Lawrence J. Bellotti, Sergeant William F. Atkin, Sergeant John J. Siergiewicz, Sergeant Nicholas P. Dudo, Private First Class William D. Conant, Corporal Clifford L. Dotson, Corporal William E. Lorah, Corporal Arden G. Gehris, and Sergeant Herbert H. Wick.  Back Row (L-R) Private First Class Clifford R. Hall, Corporal Stanley V. Burek, Corporal Fred P. Hughes, Staff Sergeant Casimir L. Barci, Staff Sergeant Gilman H. Peavey, Technical Sergeant Billy J.G. Starks, Technical Sergeant Edward E. Ponder, Staff Sergeant Farley R. Lund, Technical Sergeant Nicholas M. Bozic, Staff Sergeant Henry G. Powaser, Staff Sergeant Walter Teske, Private First Class George E. Dupee Jr., and Private First Class Andrew M. Haynes. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Mechanic-Aircrewmen

MECHANIC-AIRCREWMEN: Front Row (L-R) Corporal Howard H. Raugh Jr., Sergeant Charles N. Cannato, Staff Sergeant Allan B. Dover, Staff Sergeant Louis J. Brosius, Corporal Frank Haddix, Private First Class Theodore E. Adkins, Staff Sergeant Kenneth A. Hull, Staff Sergeant William S. Semple, and Sergeant William M. Wright.  Middle Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Calvin R. Russell, Staff Sergeant Richard S. Riggle,  Mascot "Foxhole",  Sergeant Thomas T. Bohannon, Sergeant Harold E. Barnes, Technical Sergeant Adam B. Pietrovich, Corporal Donald M. St. Germain, Sergeant Robert E. Dillon, Sergeant Earle E. Walker, and Sergeant Charles J. Mikolajczyk.  Back Row (L-R) Sergeant Joseph E. Brais, Staff Sergeant George W. Gilman, Staff Sergeant Homer J. Anderson, Sergeant John J. Gavin, Sergeant Edward J. Krieg, Sergeant Warren D. Ritter, Sergeant Stanford R. Inman, Sergeant Anthony D. Blaso, and Corporal James J. Milhousen. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Metalsmiths

METALSMITHS: (L-R) Technical Sergeant Robert E. Rudewick, Sergeant Alfred T. Apple, and Master Technical Sergeant Robert T. Kollmar.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Ordnance Aircrewmen

ORDNANCE AIRCREWMEN: Front Row (L-R) Sergeant Kenneth E. Beahm, Master Technical Sergeant Charles E. Rice, Staff Sergeant Edwin S. Alling, Sergeant Lee J. Lowery, Sergeant Harry L. Jordan, Sergeant Albert J. Smith, and Staff Sergeant Theodore L. Kowalski.  Middle Row (L-R) Sergeant William R. Broll, Jr., Sergeant Muriel D. Napier, Corporal John P. Przybyoloski, Sergeant Francis J. Boleslawski, Technical Sergeant Sewlyn J. Rehfeld, Staff Sergeant Charles E. Kennedy, Jr., Sergeant Dory G. Lowry, Sergeant William J. Schmidt, and Staff Sergeant Frederick M. Grzeskowiak.  Back Row (L-R) Technical Sergeant John M. Thompson, Sergeant Wayne E. Matthews, Sergeant Charles R. Kingen, Sergeant Robert G. Grice, Staff Sergeant John J. Aymen, Staff Sergeant Herbert R. Folk, Sergeant Thomas F. Cudworth, Sergeant Peter A. Mazza, and Sergeant Theodore H. Pyrch. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Ordnance Bomb Crew

ORDNANCE BOMB CREW: Front Row (L-R) First Lieutenant James L.V. Newman, and Master Technical Sergeant Donald A. Johnson.  Back Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Earl D. Jones, Staff Sergeant Frank E. Acker, Staff Sergeant William T. Hungerford, and Technical Sergeant Oscar L. Robinson. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Ordnance

ORDNANCE: Front Row (L-R) Corporal Joseph Palamar, Unidentified, Private First Class Arthur P Hinterburg, Staff Sergeant Harold C. Reisman, Mascot "Foxhole", Unidentified, Corporal Maurice L. Pippin, and Corporal George A. Worley.  Middle Row (L-R) Sergeant Donald A. Ortensi, Staff Sergeant Fred Sabath, Staff Sergeant Paul J. Yanacek, Unidentified, Staff Sergeant Fred Spoon, Staff Sergeant Joseph H. Schertle, Staff Sergeant Robert W. Shock, Corporal James O. Youngblood, and Corporal Anthony Mihelich.  Back Row (L-R) Technical Sergeant Robert J. Lochner, Technical Sergeant Horace H. Hodges, Corporal Anthony J. Zeider Jr., Sergeant Michael Jacus Jr., First Lieutenant James L.V. Newman, Master Technical Sergeant Lloyd M. Staggs, Technical Sergeant Albert L. Brasington, Technical Sergeant Frank J. Dudzik, and Unidentified. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

PHOTOGRAPHY: (L-R)  First Lieutenant Francis S. Manning, Master Technical Sergeant Clell Q. Thorpe, Corporal Edmund E. Zitkus, and Sergeant Harold F. Riehle.

Photograph:  U.S. Marine Corps (Courtesy of Jennifer Brady)

Allen-Simmons Crew

ALLEN-SIMMONS CREW: First Lieutenant George L.F. Allen, First Lieutenant Albert W. Simmons, First Lieutenant Clayton R. Erickson, Sergeant Lester Robinson, Sergeant James H. Cullom, Staff Sergeant Richard S. Riggle, and Sergeant Charles R. Kingen. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Amber-Spicer Crew

AMBER-SPICER CREW: First Lieutenant Eugene L. Amber, First Lieutenant Richard G. Spicer, Technical Sergeant Clifford P. Alexander, Sergeant Edward R. Bott, Corporal Robert W. Penman, Sergeant Charles N. Cannato, and Sergeant William J. Schmidt.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Barton-Litzau Crew

BARTON-LITZAU CREW: First Lieutenant Jack M. Barton, First Lieutenant Robert F. Litzau, Technical Sergeant George G. McDearmon Jr., Sergeant Alva A. Evans Jr., Staff Sergeant Edward A. Januszewski, Sergeant Earle E. Walker, and Sergeant William R. Broll Jr. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Brotherton-Cooper Crew

BROTHERTON-COOPER CREW: First Lieutenant James Brotherton II, First Lieutenant Andrew J. Cooper, Technical Sergeant Fred Zapka, Sergeant Charles J. Rongstad, Sergeant Walter A. Brown Jr., Corporal James L. Milhousen, and Master Technical Sergeant Charles E. Rice. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Bennett-Mileson Crew

BENNETT-MILESON CREW: First Lieutenant Ross K. Bennett, First Lieutenant Donald F. Mileson, Technical Sergeant David A. Morrell, Sergeant William R. Clow, Sergeant Darrel W. Alderman, Sergeant Harold E. Barnes, Corporal John P. Przybylowski. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Calder-Haroldson Crew

CALDER-HAROLDSON CREW: First Lieutenant Louis Calder Jr., Second Lieutenant Carl O.H. Haroldson, Technical Sergeant David Rosenblatt, Staff Sergeant Robert E. Polakowski, Sergeant Edwin W. Beale, Corporal Howard H. Raugh Jr., and Sergeant Dory G. Lowry. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Cotton-Holtvedt Crew

COTTON-HOLTVEDT CREW: First Lieutenant James T. Cotton, Second Lieutenant James A Holtvedt, Technical Sergeant William A. Kehr, Staff Sergeant Alva Mattox, Sergeant James H. Kendall, Sergeant William M. Wright, and Sergeant Francis J. Boleslawski. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Cunningham-Kline Crew

CUNNINGHAM-KLINE CREW: Front Row (L-R) Sergeant Francis K. DeMint, Sergeant Kenneth E. Beahm, and Sergeant Warren D. Ritter.  Back Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant James C. Lewis, First Lieutenant Robert J. Kline, First Lieutenant James A. Cunningham Jr., and First Lieutenant William N. Barber. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Danser-Crowley Crew

DANSER-CROWLEY CREW: Major David M. Danser, First Lieutenant James J. Crowley Jr., First Lieutenant Mark L. Brandsgard, Technical Sergeant Donald W. White, Sergeant Glennis, C. McKinney, Sergeant John J. Gavin, and Technical Sergeant John M. Thompson. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

Feakins-Varner Crew

FEAKINS-VARNER CREW: First Lieutenant Paul H. Feakins, First Lieutenant Allan S. Varner, Technical Sergeant Frank W. Monteith Jr., Sergeant Robert L. Marx, Sergeant Eric K. York, Staff Sergeant Edward J. Kreig, and Sergeant Muriel D. Napier. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Clell Q. Thorpe Collection (Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries)

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.