Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

OFFICERS AND MEN OF VMB-613: PAGE 1

Commanding Officer

COMMANDING OFFICER: Lieutenant Colonel George W. Nevils.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Executive Officer

EXECUTIVE OFFICER: Major David M. Danser.  

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Administration

ADMINISTRATION: Front Row (L-R) Sergeant Major George H. Abrams, First Lieutenant Arthur H. Navarre, and Technical Sergeant Francis M. Jordan.  Back Row (L-R) Technical Sergeant George S. Tompkins, Sergeant Conas S. Roberts, Staff Sergeant Howard N. Odoms, and Staff Sergeant Wendell H. Wood. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Operations

OPERATIONS: (L-R) Staff Sergeant Gilbert M. Thomas, Captain Frederick H. Williams Jr., and Staff Sergeant Adrian A. Agdanoswki.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Intelligence

INTELLIGENCE: (L-R) First Lieutenant Donald C. McCune, Sergeant Harold F. Riehle, Technical Sergeant Frank E. Robinson, Staff Sergeant John G. Scott Jr., and Captain Corwin R. Mocine. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Medical and Dental

MEDICAL & DENTAL: Front Row (L-R) Lieutenant George J. Bierermann, Lieutenant Commander James C. Scott, Pharmacist Mate First Class Howard F. Treadway, and Pharmacist Mate Third Class Andrew E. Szilagyi.  Back Row (L-R) Hospital Apprentice First Class Willis A. Roose, Pharmacist Mate Third Class William H. Frownfelter, and Pharmacist Mate Third Class George S. Prankard. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Parachute Riggers

PARACHUTE RIGGERS: Front Row (L-R) Corporal Dino J. Chaparas, and Staff Sergeant William A. Wills.  Back Row(L-R) Sergeant Richard G. Sprague, First Lieutenant Jack M. Barton, and Technical Sergeant Levin L Jackson.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Police

POLICE: (L-R) Sergeant Roy R. Emmerling, First Lieutenant James F. Thomas, and Corporal James E. Horton. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Assistant Acting Quartermaster

ACTING ASSISTANT QUARTERMASTER: First Lieutenant Joseph Lupinos (Seated), and Technical Sergeant Ezra M. Nadleman.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Quartermaster

QUARTERMASTER: Front Row (L-R) Sergeant Christopher J. Bradley, Staff Sergeant Robert G. Geslain, Master Technical Sergeant George B. Ryan, First Lieutenant Joseph Lupinos, Corporal Joseph Santillo, Master Technical Sergeant Jack H. Schwertfager, Technical Sergeant Ezra M. Nadelman, Staff Sergeant Charles F. Knapp, and Staff Sergeant Charles D. Tavalire.  Back Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Walter A. Robinson, Corporal Isaac S. Richardson, Corporal Lewis A. Kimble Jr., Corporal Frank D. Borgese, Corporal Billy C. Tutt, Corporal John W. Neagle, Sergeant Farley "J" Sutphin, and  Corporal Leonard J. Adams. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps (Courtesy of Charles F. Knapp)

Cooks and Bakers

COOKS & BAKERS: Front Row (L-R) Corporal James C. Edwards, Unidentified, Corporal Leo M. Colbert, and Unidentified.  Middle Row (L-R) Corporal Charles R. Duvall, Unidentified, First Lieutenant Louis A.E. Larini, Unidentified, Staff Sergeant Raymond G. Hirtzel, Unidentified, and Unidentified.  Back Row (L-R) Sergeant Alfred W. Dick, Staff Sergeant Harry C. Kelsey, Unidentified, Corporal Everett L. Gates, Unidentified, and Unidentified.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Construction and Maintenance

CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE: Front Row (L-R) Private First Class Kermit E. Anderson, Sergeant Rudolph L. Hubert, Private First Class Richard G. Ryan Jr., Private First Class Jules F. Mier, and Corporal Joseph A. Musuneggi.  Back Row (L-R) Private First Class Charles E. Burnell, Private First Class  "C" "L" Rayburn,   Private First Class Gene E. Bessler, Private First Class Charles S. Peting,  Corporal James Blanken, and Private First Class Carmelo A. Polito.

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Construction and Maintenance

CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE: Front Row (L-R) Private First Class Jules F. Mier, Private First Class Gene E. Bessler, Corporal James Blanken, Private First Class Richard G. Ryan Jr., Corporal Howard J. Becker, Private First Class Raymond P. Zebrowski, Private First Class Adolph J. Conte, Private First Class Charles E. Burnell, and Private First Class Ray L. Hubbard.  Second Row (L-R) Unidentified, Corporal Joseph A. Musuneggi, Private First Class Joseph Chundak, Staff Sergeant Robert J. Augustine, First Lieutenant James R. Edmunds III, Sergeant Rudolph L. Hubert, Private First Class Raymond F. Caputo, Unidentified, and Unidentified.  Third Row (L-R) Corporal James W. Edwards, Private First Class John D. DeStephano, Private First Class James L. Bennett, Unidentified, Unidentified, Private First Class Wilbur F. Murray, Private First Class Kermit E. Anderson, Unidentified, and Unidentified.  Back Row (L-R)  Unidentified, and Unidentified. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Transportation

TRANSPORTATION: Front Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant John F. O'Donnell, Private First Class Manuel Souza Jr., Technical Sergeant James A. Seison, Technical Sergeant George D. Hufford Jr., Staff Sergeant Robert W. Longenberger, Corporal William J. Coffey, Private First Class Michael D. Daniello, and Private First Class Anthony M. Forinti.  Middle Row (L-R) Private First Class Edgar E. Vaughn, Corporal Russell K. Wilson, Sergeant Donald F. Gebhart, Private First Class John E. Taylor, Private First Class Jefferson D. Jones, Corporal Leo H. Rivers, Private First Class John J. Savino, and Private First Class Johnnie Miller.  Back Row (L-R) Private First Class William F. Stephens, Private First Class John E. Litzinger, Private First Class Anthony J. Scalia, Private First Class Charles R. Cosbey, Private First Class John D. Pierson, Sergeant Robert L. Hamel, Sergeant Joseph J. Cairns, and Sergeant Clarence L. Mode. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Barber Shop

BARBER SHOP: Technical Sergeant Nicholas M. Bozic receives a  trim from squadron barber, Corporal Charles Maglaras. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Post Office

POST OFFICE: Private First Class Frederick H. Hargraves. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Communications

COMMUNICATIONS: Front Row (L-R) Unidentified, Master Technical Sergeant John Burton, First Lieutenant Jack A. Gant, Staff Sergeant Charles "A" Byrnes, and Staff Sergeant Walter G. Shorey Jr.  Middle Row (L-R) Sergeant John C. Lamberson, Unidentified, Sergeant Daniel L. Rohan, Unidentified, and Corporal Herbert Baxter.  Back Row (L-R) Corporal Jesse P. Tynes Jr., Sergeant Joseph M. Savino, Private First Class Leo F. Zawacki, Corporal James L. Packard, and Corporal Carmen P. Rinaudo. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Radio-Radar

RADIO-RADAR: Seated (L-R) Sergeant Rabon  A. Hargrove, Staff Sergeant Wilbur H. Watson, Technical Sergeant Verl A. Scott, Staff Sergeant Samuel H. Sommers, Staff Sergeant Marvin H. Sagehorn, and Staff Sergeant John E. Halligan, Jr.  Middle Row (L-R) - Staff Sergeant Frank J. Carthey, Master Technical Sergeant Henry M. Stonestreet, Jr., Master Technical Sergeant James D. Garls, Master Technical Sergeant Dale C. Faith, Master Technical Sergeant Henry L. Williams, Technical Sergeant Bertram H. Bader, and Technical Sergeant Richard S. Edgerton.  Back Row (L-R) - Sergeant Louis H. Ramsey, Staff Sergeant John M. Kennedy, Staff Sergeant Frederick R. Slinkard, Staff Sergeant James H. Williams, Jr., Staff Sergeant Maxwell E. Cobbey, Staff Sergeant James H. Wilkins, and Technical Sergeant Michael W. McLaughlin. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Fleet Marine Theatre Staff

FLEET MARINE THEATRE STAFF: Front Row (L-R) Staff Sergeant Homer J. Anderson, Sergeant Thomas T. Bohannon, First Lieutenant James A. Cunningham Jr., Technical Sergeant Bertram H. Bader, and Sergeant Harold F. Riehle.  Back Row (L-R) Sergeant Joseph E. Brais, Sergeant Earle E. Walker, Staff Sergeant George W. Gilman, and Corporal Frank Haddix. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

Recreation and Welfare

RECREATION & WELFARE: (L-R)  Sergeant Teddy E. Murzyn, First Lieutenant Richard D. Newton, Sergeant Richard J. Haley, and Sergeant William Kovalchuk. 

Photograph: U.S. Marine Corps, Arthur H. Navarre Collection (Courtesy of Diane Hindy)

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.