Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Sabath, Fred

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sagehorn, Marvin H.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Salisbury, Royal Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Santillo, Joseph

Corporal

Toolroom Keeper

Sarracino, Emmett D.

Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Saving, John E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Savino, John J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Savino, Joseph M.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Scalia, Anthony J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Scarborough, Ostell

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Schatan, Milton

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Schertle, Joseph H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Schmidt, William J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Schneider, Gordon R.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schulman, Bertman L.

Second Lieutenant

Radar Officer

Schwaller, John R.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Schwartz, Herbert E.

Corporal

Message Center Man

Schwertfager, Jack H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Scott, Edward J.

Sergeant

Cook

Scott, Ernest R.

Staff Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Scott, James C.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Scott, John G. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Weather Observer

Scott, Verl A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician, VHF

Scragg, Charles W.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Seal, Walter R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Seaman, Paul E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sebulsky, Robert J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sechrist, Elwood W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Seison, James A.

Technical Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Seitz, Frederick J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Semple, William S.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Serenta, James A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shaker, Theodore F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Shaneyfelt, Henry O.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sharpe, Charles W.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Shea, Philip J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Shock, Robert W.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Shorey, Walter G. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Shorley, Raymond H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shuflin, Henry D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Siegert, Herbert F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Siergiewicz, John J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Signer, Leon

Sergeant

Recreation Assistant

Silk, Donald B.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Simek, Bernard C.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Simmons, Albert W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Simo, Steven

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Siner, Albert J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sintich, John D.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Skrzypek, Harry E.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Slater, Hilliard W. Jr.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Slater, James D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Naval Aviation Pilot

Slater, Robert B.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Slinkard, Frederick R.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Smith, Albert J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Howard W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Leland R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Lloyd E. Jr.

Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Smith, Robert "A"

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Robert M.

Corporal

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Wallace E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, William H.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Snider, David

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Snyder, Philip E. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Snyder, William C.

Private

Truck Driver, Heavy

Solomon, Nick

Private First Class

Automobile Serviceman

Soltau, Wayne T.

Corporal

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Sommers, Samuel H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician, VHF

Souza, Manuel Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Spaulding, John A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Speers, James B.

Corporal

Clerk Typist

Spicer, Richard G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Spoon, Fred

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Spraggins, James C.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sprague, Richard G.

Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Sprague, Roger C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Squire, James W.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

St. Arnaud, Francis F.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

St. Germain, Donald M.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Staggs, Lloyd M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Stahl, Lloyd J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Staren, Fred J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stark, Paul J.

Private

Basic

Starks, Billy J.G.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Steetzer, Stanwood C.

Captain

Pilot

Stehman, Robert L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Stepen, Andrew

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stephens, William F.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Stern, Ivan D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stevens, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stewart, David J.

Sergeant

Cook

Stockman, Samuel

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stockton, John R.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Stone, Thomas W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stonestreet, Henry M. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Stubbart, Shafer F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Suddarth, Emett D. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Suther, Marshall E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Sutphin, Farley "J"

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Sutton, Robert J.

Corporal

Basic

Szilagyi, Andrew E.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Taber, William N.

Corporal

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Tafel, Paul Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Taft, Donald R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tallon, Thomas L.

Lieutenant

Dental Officer

Tamulewicz, Leo W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tavalire, Charles D.

Staff Sergeant

Property NCO

Taylor, John E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Taylor, Thomas S. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Teerkes, Charles A.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Tenkman, Paul H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Terrell, Otto

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Teske, Walter

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Thomas, Gilbert M.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Thomas, James F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Police Officer

Thompson, John M.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thorpe, Clell Q.

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Tierney, Joseph K.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Tillmon, James V.

Private First Class

Basic

Timinskas, Raymond A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tisdale, George E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tompkins, George S.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Totenbier, James J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Treacy, William B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Tredway, Howard F.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Troster, John G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Tutt, Billy C.

Corporal

Navy Supplyman

Twohy, William H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Transportation Officer

Tynes, Jesse P. Jr.

Corporal

Clerk Typist

Uber, William S.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Upton, Melvin C.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Vanek, Frank J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vanvick, William

Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Varellas, Hercules W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Varner, Allan S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Censoring Officer

Vaughn, Edgar E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Verhaaf, Harvey D.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Virga, Jack D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vogel, Marvin J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Voss, Carl G. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Waggoner, Juluis D.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Waldowski, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Walker, Earle E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wall, Byron D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Walters, Harry C.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Walts, Gorgon L.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Watkins, Joseph D.

Private First Class

Basic

Watson, Wilbur H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Weatherup, David B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wechtler, Robert O.

Corporal

Machinist

Weiss, Robert C.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Weller, Alfred H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wells, Everett F. Jr.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Werner, Robert H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Werz, Francis J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Wester, Andrew J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Whalen, Joseph M.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

White, Albert W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Repairman

White, Donald W.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

White, Glenn N.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Whitefleet, William R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Whittaker, Frank F.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Whyte, Donald W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wick, Herbert H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wild, John D.

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Wilk, Walter

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Wilkins, James H.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Wilkins, Stanley R.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Willadsen, Jack

Corporal

Electrician, Aircraft

Williams, Frederick H. Jr.

Captain

Assistant Operations Officer

Williams, Henry L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Williams, James H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Williams, Joseph L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Williams, Raymond L.

Corporal

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Willis, Clifford E.

Private First Class

Basic

Wills, William A.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Willson, Aubrey A.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Wilson, John J.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Wilson, Russell K.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Wilson, Thomas R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Woodrow W.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Wolfe, Samuel A.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wonderly, Ralph M.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Wood, Louis O.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wood, Wendell H.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Woods, Dennis T.

Private

Basic

Woods, James L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Wooten, Junior C.

Private First Class

Basic

Workman, Harold J.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Workman, William Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Worley, George A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Woten, Robert C.

Captain

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Wright, Derwood E.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wright, William M.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wrin, Francis J.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Yaeger, Thomas B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yakawich, Joe J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yanacek, Paul J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Yielding, William H.

Corporal

Cook

Yokohama

-

Mascot

York, Eric K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Young, Joseph L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Youngblood, James O.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Youngren, Wayne A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Zabiski, Myron J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Zachary, Worth A.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Zachritz, Charles R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Zachwieja, Alfred J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Zapka, Fred

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Zawacki, Leo F.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Zebos, Alfred J.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Zebrowski, Raymond P.

Private First Class

Basic

Zeider, Anthony J. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Zinner, Charles W.

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Zitkus, Edmund E.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Zukino, Domonic P.

Sergeant

Cook

Zultowski, Alexander B.

Sergeant

Cook

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.