Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-613 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Abernethy, Otis E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Abraham, Joseph H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Abrams, George H.

Sergeant Major

Sergeant Major

Acedo, Oscar M. 

Private First Class

Basic

Acker, Frank E.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Ackerman, Thomas A. 

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Adams, Leonard J.

Corporal

Warehouseman

Adkins, Theodore E.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Agdanowski, Adrian A.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Akerman, Robert C.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Akins, Louis

Private First Class

Basic

Alderman, Darrel W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Alexander, Clifford P.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Alford, William S. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ali, Frank J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Allen, Dexter G.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Avaition

Allen, Edward W.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Allen, George L.F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Allen, James E.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Allfie, Oscar C.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Alling, Edwin S.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Amber, Eugene L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Anderson, Homer J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Anderson, John W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Anderson, Kermit E.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Anderson, Robert J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Naval Aviation Pilot

Appel, Paul A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Apple, Alfred T.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Arant, Hugh D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Armendinger, Edward W.

Private

Basic

Arndt, Alfred G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Atkin, William F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Augustine, Robert J.

Staff Sergeant

Construction Chief

Ayers, Sturgeon T. Jr.

Private First Class

Message Center Man

Aymen, John J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bader, Bertram H.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Badour, Lawrence H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bailey, Francis

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bailey, Harlan E.

Private

Basic

Baker, Harold W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Baker, Harry F. Jr.

Major

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Baker, James A.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Barber, William N.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Barci, Casimir L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barnes, Harold E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Barnett, Albert

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barth, George S.

Private

Navigator

Bartholomew, Emmit S. Jr.

Corporal

Awaiting Assignment

Bartlett, George L.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bartolillo, Herny T.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Barton, Jack M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Parachute Officer

Bashore, John C.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bass, Clifford N.

Private First Class

Guard

Bass, Wylie J.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Baumbach, Leland E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Baxter, Herbert

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Beadle, Robert S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Beahm, Kenneth E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Beal, Harold F. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Beale, Edwin W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beaulieu, Delhpis J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Beavers, Gene R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Becker, Howard J.

Corporal

Carpenter, General

Becker, John A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beeler, Earl F.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Beggs, Vernon H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Belcha, Joseph F.

Private First Class

Basic

Bell, Tracie R. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bellotti, Lawrence J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bemis, Lester E.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician, VHF

Benjamin, John T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bennett, Harvey G.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, General

Bennett, James L.

Private First Class

Basic

Bennett, Ross K.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bernard, Hunter J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bernstein, Lee

Private

Clerk, Administrative

Bessler, Gene E.

Private First Class

Electrician, General

Best, Louis E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bianco, Michael J.

Private

Basic

Biederman, George J.

Lieutenant

Dental Officer

Bird, Gene A.

Private

Basic

Biro, Frank J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Black, William A. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Blaga, Nicholas

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Blanken, James

Corporal

Plumber

Blaso, Anthony D.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Blessman, Douglas O.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bliss, Myron

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blustein, Harry

Staff Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Bobbitt, James D.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Bohannon, Thomas T.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bokor, Frank P.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Boleslawski, Francis J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bordonali, Salvatore F.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Borgese, Frank D.

Corporal

Property NCO

Borland, William R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bott, Edward R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bournas, Alexander

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Bowne, William H. Jr.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bozic, Nicholas M.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bradley, Christopher J.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Bradshaw, Lewis E.

Private First Class

Machinist

Brady, Harold C.

Corporal

Cook

Brais, Joseph E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brandsgard, Mark L.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Brasington, Albert L.

Technical Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Brennan, Michael J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brescoach, Alex

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brewer, Ernest L.

Corporal

Cook

Bridge, John D.

Private

Basic

Briggs, Harry D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Broll, William R. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brosius, Louis J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brotherton, James II

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Brough, Earl J. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Browark, Leonard J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Carlton E.

Private First Class

Control Tower Operator

Brown, Lester M.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brown, Ned H.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brown, Philip C.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Walter A. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Winston T.

Private First Class

Basic

Bruce, Dennis U.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Brueggestrass, Robert A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Brunner, Chester A.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bruno, Donald F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Buckley, Frederick H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Buckner, Robert H.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Burden, Leo D. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Burek, Stanley V.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burlew, Kenneth J.

Corporal

Salvageman

Burnell, Charles E.

Private First Class

Painter, General

Burton, John

Master Technical Sergeant

Communications Chief

Butler, James G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Butler, Joseph F.

Private

Basic

Byers, Raymond B.

Corporal

Cook

Byrnes, Charles "A"

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Cairns, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Calder, Louis Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Calvin, Ronald T.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Calzone, Joseph A.

Corporal

Cook

Cameron, Irwin

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Campbell, Joseph E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Cannato, Charles N.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Canter, Charles

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Caputo, Raymond F.

Private First Class

Basic

Caravella, Victor

Private

Basic

Card, Arthur J.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Carlton, James E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Carmichael, Ned

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Carpenter, Macy

Private First Class

Basic

Carrier, Leo A.

Private

Basic

Carter, James S.

Private

Basic

Carter, Philip J.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Carthey, Frank J.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Castro, Raymond

Private First Class

Basic

Catanese, Angelo

Corporal

Cook

Chandler, Lawrence C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Chaparas, Dino J.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Chapman, Robert G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chappell, John S.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chastain, William E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chavers, Tilden L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cheman, Anthony J.

Private First Class

Propeller Mechanic

Cherry, Robert E.P.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Chmielewski, Stanley T.

Corporal

Cobbler & Tailor

Choma, Joseph

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Chrisman, Robert H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Christie, George E.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Chundak, Joseph

Private First Class

Basic

Clark, John R.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Clay, Branch C.

Private First Class

Basic

Clay, Donald C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cleary, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Clinch, Peter

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Clow, William R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cobbey, Maxwell E.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Cochran, William J.

Second Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Coers, Charles F.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Coffey, William J.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Colbert, Leo M.

Corporal

Cook

Colburn, Vernon D.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Coleman, Charles E.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Collins, John J.

Staff Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Collins, Michael J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Comer, George M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Comstock, Elmo F.

Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Conant, William D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Conlisk, William F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Conner, Richard A.

Private First Class

Basic

Conte, Adolph J.

Private First Class

Basic

Cook, James F. Sr.

Private First Class

Basic

Cooley, Frank L.

Private

Basic

Cooper, Andrew J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cooper, Samuel W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Corcoran, Robert L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Cosbey, Charles R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Costner, Lionel F.

Private First Class

Basic

Cotton, James T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Couch, Jack W.

Commissioned Warrant Officer

Acting Assistant Quartermaster

Coutts, Charles R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Covert, George M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crabtree, Wesley W.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Crawford, Maurice L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crawley, Carroll L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Crews, Major O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cricones, Apollo J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cronquist, George L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Crotty, Norman A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crouse, Philip Jr.

Private

Basic

Crowley, James J. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Croyle, Everett W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cudworth, Thomas F.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cullom, James H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cummings, Foster K.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cunningham, James A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot & Squadron Historian

Curtis, Bill E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Curtis, Dana A.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Daniel, Truman K. Jr.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Daniello, Michael D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Danser, David M.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Danz, Joseph A. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Darlington, Frederick C.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Daub, Lloyd H. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Allan T. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Davis, Ralph H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dawson, David W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Deal, George E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

DeAngelis, Lawrence J.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

DeBoth, James J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

DeCuir, Louis N. Jr.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Delvecchio, Leonard Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

DeMint, Francis K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

DePasque, James B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Depretis, Robert A.

Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Desmaris, Joseph M.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

DeStephano, John B.

Private First Class

Basic

DeWilde, William W. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Diamond, David

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dias, Perry G. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Dick, Alfred W.

Sergeant

Cook

Dickson, Wilton L.

Private First Class

Basic

Dikeman, Arlyn V.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dillon, Robert E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dog-ski-dog

-

Mascot

Domm, Clarence H.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Dorgan, Philip H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Dorland, Clinton H.

Sergeant

Duty NCO

Dorn, Robert W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dotson, Clifford L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dove, John N.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dover, Allan B.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dowd, Bernard V.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dragoo, Edgar M.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Drummond, Robert A.

Corporal

Plumber

Duarte, John J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ducey, James E.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Dudo, Nicholas P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dudzik, Frank J.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Dugan, James E.

Private First Class

Machinist

Duke, Jean D.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dunagen, Nester O.

Private

Engineering Clerk, Aviation

Dunaj, John J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dunlap, Harold M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dupee, George E. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dupuis, Clarence G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Duvall, Charles R.

Corporal

Cook

Dworsky, Leonard M.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.